Connect with us

Jio

JIO DTH Booking: Buy Jio Set-Top Box connection, online registration & offers

Published

on

Reliance Jio is almost ready with their new DTH TV service and as per the announcement, the booking for reliance jio dth starts in a while. Honestly, at first, everyone thought its a rumor but now it can be confirmed that the Jio DTH  is going to hit the ground in the upcoming days.

It was a too-long wait but hopefully, we can expect or there will be something that much amazing with them. The Reliance Jio DTH online booking may start in the next few months and the service will be available in all the major cities in the first run. It is supposed to cover the whole nation in a short span of time as per their official website.

Like we all remember the massive launch of the Jio Sim card along with their Unlimited Free Internet and Call offer but, firstly it was available only to very few smartphones. later a few months, it was available to everyone with high-speed internet. Their growth was very faster than any other networks and we can expect the same regarding the dth as well.

jio dth plan

The Reliance Jio DTH plans will be cheaper for sure than any other currently available operators. Because it’s actually necessary for them to have a huge number of new connections/customers moreover to beat the other operators. So, we all will have the profit from that and could get the best service. Jio may be currently doing their tests around their new set-top box system and it will be available for the public very soon. The product will be available in the Jio store as well as on Online stores once it is officially launched.

In this current scenario, we can say that the Jio DTH service is already launched but, sadly their official confirmation is not yet out. We can do Jio DTH Booking from the Online Stores and if you are the rare one who is not interested in online shopping then you can simply visit your nearest Jio Store and can do the Jio DTH Registration or booking and also can grab the jio dth connection from there. It’s only a few months away to see their launch and it will be available to book right after that so, just wait for that now.

 

Latest News and Announcements Regarding jio DTH launch

As of now, all the information is available, and all the things or videos and images found are images that should be considered as fake. Everyone is eagerly waiting for many months for the grand launch, but it’s still not verified by the officials. It’s expected to announce on the annual general meeting of Reliance Jio. There are many images that are spreading on the internet claiming as jio dth tv , and while checking the pictures it looks like original ones but as we already mentioned these are not confirmed by the company. You can find those images attached below; you can check and verify its genuineness yourself.

jio-dth setup-box

Like the other products from Jio, the JioPhone, Sim and the  JioGigaFiber broadband it takes much time for the testing stage. If the images of the set-top box spreading are original, then it’s on the very final scene, and we can expect the product launch very soon. However, we need to until the testing periods are completed. One more thing is that even after the product launch the DTH service may available on the major cities like Bangalore, Chandigarh, Jodhpur, Kota, Raipur, Nagpur, Ghaziabad, Ludhiana, Madurai, Kanpur, Patna, Allahabad, Agra, Meerut, Rajkot, Srinagar, Amritsar, Solapur, Nashik, Faridabad, Coimbatore, Guwahati, Chennai, Ranchi, Pune, Indore, Thane, Bhopal, and Lucknow. So, it may take much more time to avail of the service in every part of the country.

When will jio dth service start?

In the current scenario, No one can say an appropriate plan of the Jio DTH Launch but, it can be expected soon itself. It can be only confirmed even after the official release by the company CEO Mukesh Ambani. As we already mentioned many times that the product is going under the testing condition for now and they might select a group of people in a locality and provide them free service for few months to check the quality and customer feedback.

jio-set-top-details

Depending upon the feedback from those people they may improve or work to get a better result. The testing period maybe 3 or 6 months and it can be extended until they found its better and right to serve. So, its almost cooked, and we need to wait for little more to get them.

We can expect great introductory offers from Jio during the launch, and it will be great if you could grab during those special offer days.

Jio DTH Launch Date in India

As we have listed above the can be expected in the next few months and currently, lots of spamming are going on the market with the fake photos and details claiming that they are the Reliance Jio DTH Dish and set-top box. We found many Youtube videos on the internet which misleading people by saying that it’s already launched and they also share fake pictures and videos as proof.

Some website is trying to scam people by saying to pay the registration or booking charge to get the product. But, some people are getting a set-top box, and dish with the Jio logo on it and also they are getting few channels for Free, how can it possible and how can they get that before the official launch?

reliance-dth-launch

Let me tell you that these setup boxes and dishes are fake and it’s not provided by JIO, and few people are scamming people to get profit. But, how can it possible and if it’s fake then how can they get the channels free of cost Yes, it’s true that they are getting a few channels free of charge but, these are not provided by the company. In these set-top boxes the customer card or the Cable card on the set-top box (STB) or set-top unit (STU).

These free channels are provided by the Indian Government rule and its available everyone for free. So, they are getting huge profits from this by claiming that they are providing Original box. The jio dth connection will be granted only after the official announcement, and it better stops checking for them in the social media and trusting on these fake videos and images.

You will be get posted through our blog or noticed for sure through email or notification if you have registered. Otherwise, you may get the details through news channels or newspapers once it launched. So, better following any of these and avoid these scammers.

Never believe in the Fake Jio DTH Set-top boxes images which are getting viral on the internet. Many people are losing Rs.1500 to Rs.2000 to buy these fake systems. So, always stay away from these scams and also let our friends and relatives about these scams in the market.

Some Important dates related to the launch in a nutshell

SL No.Event ListLaunch Date
1Jio DTH Official Annoucement DateJuly 5, 2019
2Jio DTH Beta Testing StartsAugust 20, 2019
3Jio DTH Testing Last DateSeptember 24, 2019
5Jio DTH Package DateOctober 5, 2019
4Jio DTH Online Booking StartsOctober 15, 2019
6Jio DTH Launch DateOctober 29, 2019
7Jio DTH Francize Store StartsNovember 10, 2019
8Jio DTH Buy Starting DateNovember 27, 2019

The service will be available in the major cities in India, and shortly it spreads whole places. As already mentioned there might be a three months free plan while launching and you may need to pay around Rs 1000 to get the setup box and dish and which includes the installation charges also. So, it will be pretty much lower than the other operators.

Jio Dth booking and online registration

Once the Jio DTH is officially announced then you can simply follow the below steps to get their service. In order to book the Jio Dth Set Top Box Online, it’s essential to verify with any valid identity proof, or you have to verify your identity along with the address. So, Aadhar Card or any other valid id proof should be provided and have to pay for the set-top box. After that, the Jio officials or the engineers will visit your home to install and set and install the Jio Dth set-top box. As per the available details, the Jio Dth will work with the Jio Broadband Network so, the Broadband Connection is necessary along with them to enjoy their service at your home.

Unlike the regular Dish dth tv, the Jio DTH will be working in modern technology what they call as IPTV. It’s all about High-Speed Internet Connection, this IPTV is capable to telecast the TV Channels at a better quality which provides a better experience to the users.

Jio Dth booking procedure :

  1. Visit your Nearest Jio Store.
  2. Else, you can book through the official website address is given below
  3. You need to verify your address with any available identity proof.
  4. Jio representatives will visit you’re very soon and help you with the installation of the dth tv and also provides the set-top box.

jio-dth-launch-date

 

One significant advantage to point out with this advanced system is its resistance to the natural effects which generally affect the system like the Natural Calamities, heavy Rain or flood, wind or anything else. There may not be any effect on the system due to these and also noise due to the low signal or signal loss won’t be there, the Jio Dth will provide a completely better Connection Experience. You may not know that this IPTV technology is widespread in other western countries and it helps to enjoy them until there is no issue with their internet connection. So, as I already told its much common in other western countries but currently it’s not available in India. The same technology will be used very soon in India, and in the Jio DTH Connection, we can refer as Jio IPTV.

We can enjoy all the available channels both Indian and international at the HD quality without even paying anything extra with the Jio dth service. we have the complete list of available channels later in this article. There will be a great change in the user or the subscriber experience for sure after the introduction of their new system.

JIO DTH Online Booking offers for 2020

The official launch of the DTH can be expected in the next few months, or it will be in 2020 itself. Reliance Jio CEO Mr. Mukesh Ambani made few announcements at the 41st Annual General Meeting of Reliance Industries Limited. A few of them are listing below.

  • Jio Monsoon Hungama offer: Exchange your old Jio Featured phone or JioPhone with JioPhone 2 at Just Rs.501.
  • JioGigaFiber broadband: Announced about the new broadband service named JioGigaFiber broadband, along with super exciting features for home as well as businesses purpose.
  • JioPhone 2: Launched the upgraded new JioPhone 2 at an introductory price of Rs.2,999 with great offers along with the new phone.
  • 25 million JioPhone Users: They claimed that there are more than
    Twenty-five million JioPhone users in India and expecting a considerable increase in users with the release of the JioPhone 2.

These are the significant things announced in the AGM 2018, and there was no update about the Jio DTH so, we can expect the announcement about the new DTH service this year.  In short, the Jio GigaFiber Broadband Customers will receive an IPTV Box, and that can be connected with the GigaFiber router. The high-speed Jio Broadband service may help to Telecast the TV channels at HD quality.

We are recommending you to join our popup notification, and you will get updates from us once it’s officially launched. We have shared few images which look like the Jio DTH settop box, remote and other products but, these may or may not be original once anyway, it’s not released officially by the Reliance Jio Industries.

More about the Set-Up Box Details

As per the details from some unknown sources, the launch can be expected , and they will start the registration and set-top box distribution after the official announcement. The Set Top Box pricing will be much cheaper than the other operators. Their new schemes and plans to this filed will make a big headache to the current giants in the market, and that may lead to getting better benefits to the existing customers of other operators. They may be forced to lower down the charges, and this provides advantages to the subscribers. So, this will be a great launched in 2019 and can expect massive changes in the market just like Jio made changes in the Mobile Network charges.

BrandReliance Jio
Product NameJio Home TV (Jio DTH)
Subscription Charge / PriceRs 200 - 400 / Month
Expected Launch DateJuly 2019
Jio Online DTH RegistrationNot Available
Jio Set Top BoxNot Available
Expected Jio SetTop Box PriceRs 1500
Jio DTH Official Websitehttps://www.jio.com/

Once the product or the service launches the booking starts, and there might be some introductory offers, and that can be availed only if you are booking them in a period. So, if you have already planned to take a Jio DTH Connection then, it’s better to book them as soon as it officially launches. The product launch can be expected of then Next Jio AGM or the Annual General Meeting.

Price of Jio DTH Set Top Box?

Direct-to-Home  The pricing details of the device are not 100% confirmed, that may be available only after an official update from them. But, the expected price details are available and you can check them below. The DTH launch can be expected on the next Annual Meeting of Reliance Jio and proper pricing will be available after that. Just like the JIO sim, we will surely have exciting offers on the launch and it’s required for them to have large customers in a short span.

Another important news is that the DTH service will be surely be included in the Jio Smart Home and that includes many products or devices, which include then Set Top Box, GigaFiber Router, Smart Remote Control, IPTV, the Security Camera, etc. The complete package of the Smart Home System will be a minimum will be Rs.5500 or can be more than that. But, while considering the other available services pricing then it’s very low and cheap.

So, if you have decided to buy that then try to buy or book them from the official site as soon as they officially announce the service or product then, you can have the best introductory offers and that may not available after a short period.

set-top-box-price

The dth service from the Jio or the Reliance will be named as Jio Home TV. After the launch, JIO to announce some very exciting offers in order to gain users or customers from the current DTH Direct-to-Home giants like Tata Sky, Airtel, Dish TV, Videocon D2H, etc. So, this will make a tough Competition in the fields and the other service providers will start decreasing their plan pricing to avoid losing the existing customers just like it happened in the mobile networks.

So, this will effectively give benefit to Jio DTH Customers and also to other DTH customers in India. As you all know, they haven’t released or confirmed anything through any official source or by any officials in any manner. So, we can’t confirm all the details from the unknown or unofficial sources are genuine or not.

Till now, they haven’t released any details about the new service, and we need to wait a little more to hear from them.

Jio Setup Box Specifications

SpecificationsDetails
Picture QualitySD, HD & 4K
Total Available Channels432 Standard Channels
Welcome DTH OfferFree 3 Month Plan
Installation ChargeFree
Regional LanguageSupported
HDMI Output PortAvailable
Band Frequency Range12 - 18 GHz
Internet ConnectivityYes
Digital Dolby Sound5.1 Surround
Pause Live TV Available

The Jio Setup Box Specifications which got from some other blogs or websites are listed below and which might be wrong because there is no update about these on any of the Jio Official sources. There are no details available, even a banner regarding this is not available on the company website, Facebook page or in the twitter handle. So, it can’t be genuine, but we shared here to let you know the available details as of now. The only thing that we can assure that the cost of the settop box, monthly subscription charge, and other addon pack charges will be very much low or it will be cheaper than other service providers currently in the market. As per some details on other blogs, they may offer three months completely Free service just like the Jio sim and also saying the pricing of the SD and the High Definition or the HD is same or it’s almost equal. Anyway, this information is not much trustworthy and better wait for the updates from them.

Setup box software and system details

The all-new Jio Home TV can be referred to as a modified better version of the Jio Broadcast Application. This was recently tested on many devices to stream High Definition (HD) channels or contents. As I already mentioned it uses the eMBMS or the Enhanced Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service Technology and the internet connection is not required for that like the Jio TV App on smartphones.

The beta testing of the product takes much time, and that makes it too much late to enjoy these services from Jio. The Jio DTH service will let the customers enjoy their services in both the HD (High Definition) and the SD (Standard Definition) quality or channels. So, every customer can have the package depending upon their requirement, and surely there will be some pricing difference between the channels of HD and SD just like the other providers. But comparatively, it will be very low than the other providers. Also, it may not need to pay extra for the addons packs or channels like the others.

The Jio Home TV or the DTH service will be based on the eMBMS or the Enhanced Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service, it’s a new Technology introduced in India. It lets the company provide better quality service at cheap rates. AS per the available details, the beta testing is going on and the launch with the new technology (eMBMS) will be very soon in the upcoming months.

 

Jio DTH Channel List

The DTH Channel List includes all the Sports Channel, Kids channels, News and other Entertainment Channels are included. We have another article which lists all the available Jio Channels list along with the channel number. You can go through the link provided and check all the channels. It consists of almost every the channels which are available on other DTH operator packs. The appropriate updated list will be made once we receive the official launch announcement from the company.

Now, you can check the currently available list and check whether the favorite channels are in the list or not. You can also check the different pricing or plans of the Jio DTH from the table at the bottom. The various plans or package may have a difference in the quality and number of channels. If you want all the available channels, then you must have to purchase the premium plans, which consists of all the available channels at the HD quality.

jio-dth-settop-box-remote

DTH Package1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
Jio Basic Pack1805209901999
Jio DTH Silver Pack19555010202099
Jio Gold Pack21057010402180
Jio Gold Plus Pack22559010602250
Jio DTH Platinum Pack23561010852290
Jio DTH Premium Pack24063511102330

 

Jio DTH Plans & Packages Details

Just like the after-effects of the Launch of JIO 4G Network, which leads to having better services from other network providers like Idea, Vodafone and Airtel at reasonable prices. The Jio DTH launch may also make some hard time to the other DTH providers and may result in reducing their plan charge to existing in the market and which will be beneficial to the ordinary people.

jio-dth-2019

We can expect highly affordable prices for both the Jio DTH as well as the already announced all-new Jio GigaFiber Broadband. As per the details available, the basic plan starts from Rs 150. The virtual reality gaming, ultra HD entertainment, online shopping, multi-party video conferencing and other smart home solutions are offered by the company to the customers in the upcoming years.

jio dth customer care number

jio dth customer care number as of 2020
For all Information/ Primary 1860-893-3333
For recharge plans, data balance, validity, recharge confirmation and offers 1991
For Queries 199
For registering complaints 198
From Other numbers other than jio sim 1800-889-9999
Tele-verification to activate both HD voice & data services 1977
Tele-verification to activate data services only 1800-890-1977

All Things You Need to Know About Jio DTH

The Jio DTH is not launched or announced as of now but, we can expect that in this month itself. Most probably it will be announced in the Reliance Jio Annual General Meeting 2020, which is normally held in July. There are lots of news and images spreading via WhatsApp and Facebook about this new product or service, but none of them are not yet confirmed by any officials. So, it’s better to stay away from all those. Once its announced you will be notified through news channels or newspapers else you can subscribe to our website notifications and we will notify you once it’s launched. We also recommend you to bookmark this article or page, and we will update this article About Jio Dth, and we promise to update this article whenever we get new updates on this. You can also check the below-attached video which shows the Jio DTH SetTop Box and other components in the package.

You can also check our other articles about other Jio products and services like JioPhone 3 specifications, Jio MediaCable, Jio GigaFiber Broadband details, Upcoming Jio Laptop details, etc. If you found this article, then share this article on your Facebook wall or Twitter handle or through WhatsApp and let your friends know about the new DTH provider. Please leave a comment below and also if you know more details or we missed something to add to this article. Then, feel free to post a comment below and let us know it. Thanks for visiting our blog, I hope it was useful to you. Have a great day.

12 Comments

12 Comments

  1. Alwin

    February 21, 2019 at 8:35 am

    I want to buy this

  2. Alwin

    February 21, 2019 at 8:36 am

    I want to buy when I could buy that? When the Jio DTH Booking starts???

    • Sanjay Johnes

      February 21, 2019 at 9:29 am

      The DTH service is not yet announced officially, the bookings start once it’s done. We can expect the product/service announcement in the next few months.

  3. shebio h

    February 22, 2019 at 2:33 am

    Sir, I want to buy jio d2h. how can i buy now?

    • Sanjay Johnes

      February 22, 2019 at 3:35 pm

      You can’t buy now, the product is not launched.

  4. Abhishek

    March 23, 2019 at 11:43 pm

    any updates on launch ?

  5. Javin Teribs

    March 28, 2019 at 5:18 am

    Appreciate this post. It was really informative.

  6. Shebin Jein

    March 31, 2019 at 6:02 am

    Thanks for sharing details Am waiting for the Jio DTH launch.

  7. Pingback: Reliance Jio GigaFiber: Broadband, Landline & TV Combo for ₹600

  8. Rajeev sinha

    April 30, 2019 at 10:12 pm

    I want to buy now DTH please assit

    • SANJAY JOHNES

      May 8, 2019 at 7:14 pm

      bro, please specify what you want to know about

  9. IRFAN BASHA

    September 8, 2019 at 12:46 pm

    I want jio setop box my home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *